WSU CAHNRS

Washington State University

Potatoes at WSU

1999 Washington Specialty Trial Postharvest Evaluation

CloneAfter cookingTuber Average 
SloughingDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRating
1AGATA2.74.713.3415.7
2ALL BLUE4544.3522.3
3APPELL2.74.343.3519.3
4ARNOVA2.7533417.7
5COLUMBO151.33313.3
6PENTA2.74.74.74.7521.7
7PURPLE PERUVIAN553.73.7522.3
8VIKING PURPLE1.353.33416.7
9YELLOW FINN3.33.733518
10YUKON GOLD1533.3416.3
11AO90319-12.34.73.73.7519.3
12M16966152.72.73.314.7
13NDC4069-4R/R3.752.744.319.7
LSD .051.30.62.21.40.90.8
Average2.64.83.13.54.418.2
CloneAfter cookingTuber SkinAverage 
DarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingRating
1AGATA4.323.34.73.718
2ALL BLUE53.33.352.719.3
3APPELL4.73.73.753.320.3
4ARNOVA4.72.72.74.7418.7
5COLUMBO4.34.33.753.320.7
6PENTA3.34.33.753.720
7PURPLE PERUVIAN5443.7218.7
8VIKING PURPLE53.33.753.720.7
9YELLOW FINN42.72.34316
10YUKON GOLD4.34.734.73.320
11AO90319-14.7233.72.315.7
12M169664.7332.7417.3
13NDC4069-4R/R52.33.33.7418.3
LSD .050.71.61.31.31.64
Average4.53.33.34.43.318.7
CloneAfter cookingTuber SkinAverage 
DarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingRating
1AGATA4.72.334.3519.3
2ALL BLUE54.34.34.3523
3APPELL4.74.73.73.34.721
4ARNOVA54.343521.3
5COLUMBO4.34.341.34.718.7
6PENTA44.33.31.34.317.3
7PURPLE PERUVIAN53.34.34.7320.3
8VIKING PURPLE4.73.743.74.720.7
9YELLOW FINN4.33.345521.7
10YUKON GOLD4.73.74.75523
11AO90319-14.74.74.35523.7
12M169664.74.3454.722.7
13NDC4069-4R/R53.34.34.74.722
LSD .050.71.61.31.31.64
Average4.73.943.94.721.1
RawAfter Frying
CloneStemBudStemBudAverageDifferenceUSDA
1AGATA54.752.929.53029.82.71
2ALL BLUE13.69.421.523--2
3APPELL59.760.73240368.40
4ARNOVA62.359.733.73232.92.80
5COLUMBO60.556.736.439.137.85.10
6PENTA59.658.631.139.335.28.70
7PURPLE PERUVIAN6.64.911.112--4
8VIKING PURPLE6263.642.448.345.36.40
9YELLOW FINN58.158.423.33428.610.62
10YUKON GOLD59.561.64450.547.26.50
11AO90319-160.261.148.651.149.82.60
12M1696665.964.74852.450.24.40
13NDC4069-4R/R20.922.619.320--3
LSD .055.54.3
Average49.548.832.436.330.24.5
- These entries were not included in the statical analysis due to the dark initial flesh color. All Blue and Purple Peruvian had purple flesh color and NDC4069-4R\R had red flesh. All other entries have yellow or white flesh which can be seen by the higher photovolt numbers in the raw readings.
NS= No Significant difference
Differences between clones that are equal to or greater than the LSD0.05 are considered significant
Planted:March 18
Harvested:Aug. 3
Boiled:Aug. 5
Baked:Aug. 6
Microwaved:Aug. 9
French Fried:Aug. 10
Potatoes at WSU, PO Box 646414, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6414, 509-335-9502
© 2017 Washington State University | Accessibility | Policies | Copyright | Log in