WSU CAHNRS

Washington State University

Potatoes at WSU

Regional Red/Specialty trial

The Regional Red/Specialty trial is a part of the overall regional trial effort. This trial is a combination of the Red and Specialty trials which have been conducted separately in the past. The major objective of this trial is to identify clones and cultivars that have potential as primarily fresh market table potatoes.

Three of the 15 clones entered, A92584-3BB, NDO4323-2R and NDTX4271-5R, had slight after-cooking darkening in all evaluations. Both Dark Red Norland and IdaRose also exhibited some after- cooking-darkening when microwaved or oven baked. Clones with the overall best cooking and culinary qualities were Yukon Gold (60/75), TX1523-1Ru/Y (55.8/75), and Cherry Red (54.8/75).

When oven baked, the two highest scoring clones, TX1523-1Ru/Y (22.8) and Yukon Gold (20.5) had no problems with after-cooking-darkening, a desirable fluffy or mealy texture and good flavor. The lowest scoring entry, A92584-3BB (12.8), had a soggy texture and an unacceptable flavor. A92653-6R and TX1674-1W/Y had an undesirable burnt skin. Red LaSoda, A92584-3BB and NDC5281-2 all tended to have somewhat raw tuber centers.

Two entries, TX1523-1Ru/Y and TX1674-1W/Y, sloughed excessively when boiled. Two additional entries, Yukon Gold and NDTX4271-5R were also given low ratings since most of their skin sloughed during boiling. All entries had an acceptable creamy or fluffy texture and were fully cooked. The flavor of NDO4323-2R and TX1674-1W/Y was unacceptable, while the remainder of the entries were rated bland through good.

Photovolt readings were taken prior to and after french frying to reveal any confounding effects of initial flesh color. Since none of this year’s entries had purple or red flesh, all samples darkened during frying, and thus all were included in the statistical analysis. Two entries, IdaRose and Red LaSoda, darkened slightly (USDA=1) during frying, but, fries from all entries were acceptably light.

All entries had skin that resisted burning in the microwave. However, the centers of IdaRose, Red LaSoda, NDTX4271-5R and TX1523-1Ru/Y were too firm and somewhat raw after cooking. With the exception of NDTX4271-5R, all clones had an acceptable creamy or fluffy texture. The cooked flavor of all entries was also acceptable.

Boiling

After cookingTuberTotal
CloneSloughingDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRating
1CalRed2.852.83417.5
2Cherry Red2.3533.3417.5
3Dark Red Norland3.553.33.84.820.3
4IdaRose4.353.344.521
5Red LaSoda3.55334.519
6Yukon Gold1.854.33.54.519
7A92584-3BB3.54.33.33.84.519.3
8A92653-6R3.34.832.54.317.8
9A92657-1R353.33317.3
10NDC5281-23.84.53.33418.5
11NDO4323-2R3.54.832.33.817.3
12NDO4300-1R2.553.53.3418.3
13NDTX4271-5R2.34.83.83.8418.5
14TX1523-1Ru/Y1.353.53.3417
15TX1674-1W/Y1.353.32.33.815.5
LSD 0.050.80.41.51.51.23.7
Average2.84.93.33.24.118.2

Oven Baking

After cookingTuberSkinTotal
CloneDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingRating
1CalRed533.543.819.3
2Cherry Red53.32.84.3318.3
3Dark Red Norland4.321.844.816.8
4IdaRose4.81.82.833.816
5Red LaSoda4.83.82.82.53.517.3
6Yukon Gold543.33.84.520.5
7A92584-3BB41.322.5312.8
8A92653-6R52.82.83.31.315
9A92657-1R522.833.516.3
10NDC5281-252.83.82.53.517.5
11NDO4323-2R4.82.32.83.33.516.5
12NDO4300-1R51.322.82.813.8
13NDTX4271-5R4.52.523.33.515.8
14TX1523-1Ru/Y554.53.84.522.8
15TX1674-1W/Y53.833.32.317.3
LSD 0.050.41.41.61.51.44.1
Average4.82.82.83.33.417

Microwaved

After cookingTuberSkinTotal
CloneDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingRating
1CalRed433.82.5417.3
2Cherry Red53.33.83419
3Dark Red Norland4.833.52.53.517.3
4IdaRose4.52.83.51.53.515.8
5Red LaSoda52.82.82.33.816.5
6Yukon Gold54.33.83.5420.5
7A92584-3BB444.34.8421
8A92653-6R53.533.53.518.5
9A92657-1R4.82.52.82.83.316
10NDC5281-23.83.5333.516.8
11NDO4323-2R4.833.82.83.517.8
12NDO4300-1R4.83.53.533.318
13NDTX4271-5R4.52.32.82.3314.8
14TX1523-1Ru/Y53.531.5316
15TX1674-1W/Y544.34.53.821.5
LSD 0.050.51.51.11.613.8
Average4.73.33.42.93.617.8

French Frying (Photovolt Readings)

Raw After Frying
CloneStemBudStemBudAverageDifference
1CalRed5757.23742.239.65.5
2Cherry Red61.560.440.145.242.75.1
3Dark Red Norland59.95739.636.938.24.9
4IdaRose56.556.93034.332.14.5
5Red LaSoda5962.724.828.426.65.5
6Yukon Gold57.460.438.847.643.28.8
7A92584-3BB59.762.940.647.844.27.2
8A92653-6R60.662.83947.643.38.6
9A92657-1R60.864.636.140.438.26.6
10NDC5281-261.761.133.44237.78.6
11NDO4323-2R63.664.838.537.337.97.7
12NDO4300-1R56.756.331.73030.93
13NDTX4271-5R55.858.136.643.940.27.5
14TX1523-1Ru/Y57.861.939.349.544.410.2
15TX1674-1W/Y57.959.437.845.141.47.3
LSD 0.054.13.4
Average59.160.436.241.238.76.7
Differences between clones that are equal to or greater than the LSD 0.05 are considered significant
Potatoes at WSU, PO Box 646414, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6414, 509-335-9502
© 2017 Washington State University | Accessibility | Policies | Copyright | Log in