WSU CAHNRS

Washington State University

Potatoes at WSU

Washington Red & Specialty Trial Postharvest Evaluation

Cooking time was assessed for clones in the Regional Red Specialty Trial for the first time this year. Unlike the high gravity russet potatoes being developed for the processing industry, average cooking time was much longer for the fresh market red/specialty clones. Consistent with the clones in the russet trials, however, the stem end required considerably longer cooking time than the bud end. The entry with the shortest average cooking time was AO96747-1R (36 minutes). NDA5507-3YF and NDO4323-2R had the longest average cooking time (79 minutes). NDO4323-2R, TX1523-1RU/Y and TX1674-1W/Y sloughed excessively when boiled. Dark Red Norland, AO96747-2R/Y and CO93037-6R all produced a moderate amount of after-cooking darkening. Durango Red, A92584-3BB, CO93037-6R, NDO4323-2R and TX1674-1W/Y all had a pasty texture. The clone having the most desirable flavor was NDC5281-2. Two of the entries, AO93487-2R and NDA5507-3YF, produced somewhat burnt skin when oven baked. Red LaSoda was still somewhat raw in the center. Cherry Red, Durango Red, Granola and NDC5281-2 all received the highest flavor scores. Dark Red Norland, Red LaSoda, Sieglinde, AO96747-1R, CO93037-6R and NDTX4304-1R were all rated as having a pasty texture. After-cooking darkening was slight to nonexistent in all entries. Seven of the entries produced somewhat raw tuber centers when microwaved. In contrast, only two of the entries failed to fully cook when baked (Red LaSoda & AO93487-2R ), and all entries cooked thoroughly when boiled. Yukon Gold, NDC5281-2, NDO4323-2R and NDTX4271-5R rated the highest on flavor. Both French fries and chips were processed and evaluated for the Specialty clones this season. The chips were visually rated using the SFA score chart. French fry color was determined by Photovolt reflectance and converted to USDA ratings. NDTX4304-1R produced the darkest fries resulting in a USDA rating of 2. All other entries received a “0″ or “1″. Ten of the 21 entries produced non-uniform colored fries. Approximately 65% of the tubers of AO96747-2R/Y were yellow-fleshed, while the rest had white flesh, suggesting genetic instability in flesh color.

Boiling

After cookingTuber Total Cooking Time
CloneSloughingDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingStemBud
1Cherry Red1.74.83.83.6417.983.451
2Chieftain1.84.83.42.64.41765.748.5
3Dk Red Norland3.83.83.43.43.818.262.140.4
4Durango Red2.64.82.434.817.69063.2
5Granola2.653.43.84.619.484.469.8
6Red LaSoda2.84.62.834.617.885.856
7Sieglinde3.44.63.43.44.819.68846.3
8Yukon Gold2.74.843.83.819.171.742.3
9A92584-3BB4.24.62.42.24.61876.224.9
10AO93487-2R2.54.52.62.24.21683.943.9
11AO96747-1R24.62.83416.45120.8
12AO96747-2R/Y2.83.83.23.84.818.48262.3
13BTX1544-2W/Y2.24.82.83.63.817.29045.5
14CO93037-6R3.23.82.42.24.4166048
15NDA5507-3YF352.43.24.4189067.9
16NDC5281-22.63.83.244.618.284.643.3
17NDO4323-2R1.14.82.22.8414.99068
18NDTX4271-5R3.44.43.43418.275.830.6
19NDTX4304-1R2.24.83.23.2417.478.846.4
20TX1523-1RU/Y1.352.634.416.39057.8
21TX1674-1W/Y1.252.23.63.815.882.424.1
LSD 0.050.80.61.21.20.82.620.428
Average2.54.633.24.317.579.347.6

Oven Baking

After cookingTuber SkinTotal 
CloneDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingRating
1Cherry Red4.63.6442.819
2Chieftain532.64.84.419.8
3Dk Red Norland4.423.44.23.217.2
4Durango Red42.444.44.819
5Granola4.834.24.44.821.2
6Red LaSoda4.81.831.63.815
7Sieglinde4.82.23.64.23.418.2
8Yukon Gold4.743.83.63.819.9
9A92584-3BB4.22.62.63.84.617.8
10AO93487-2R4.82.432.62.415.2
11AO96747-1R4.42243.215.6
12AO96747-2R/Y4.6333.83.618
13BTX1544-2W/Y4.63.63.85421
14CO93037-6R4.823.44.63.818.6
15NDA5507-3YF4.432.63.81.815.6
16NDC5281-24.43.24.24.83.620.2
17NDO4323-2R4.43.63.64.23.219
18NDTX4271-5R4.43.83.444.219.8
19NDTX4304-1R4.61.834.2417.6
20TX1523-1RU/Y4.83.62.433.817.6
21TX1674-1W/Y54.23.65320.8
LSD 0.050.71.21.21.31.43.4
Average4.62.93.343.618.4

Microwaved

After cookingTuber SkinTotal 
CloneDarkeningTextureFlavorCenterRatingRating
1Cherry Red3.83.632.64.217.2
2Chieftain4.44.83.63.23.819.8
3Dk Red Norland3.83.23.62.43.816.8
4Durango Red4.22.222.4414.8
5Granola4.63.63.64.64.420.8
6Red LaSoda4.63.63.644.620.4
7Sieglinde4.63.83.643.819.8
8Yukon Gold54.43.82.44.820.4
9A92584-3BB42.23.23.8417.2
10AO93487-2R4.62.633417.2
11AO96747-1R433.64.84.419.8
12AO96747-2R/Y4.22.42.62.63.215
13BTX1544-2W/Y4.63.83.43.6419.4
14CO93037-6R42.82.84.44.418.4
15NDA5507-3YF53.42.63.4317.4
16NDC5281-23.63.63.84.84.620.4
17NDO4323-2R4.42.83.83.64.218.8
18NDTX4271-5R3.22.83.83.84.217.8
19NDTX4304-1R3.82.834.43.617.6
20TX1523-1RU/Y4.833.42.43.817.4
21TX1674-1W/Y4.63.232.4417.2
LSD 0.050.71.11.11.512.9
Average4.33.23.33.5418.3

Frying 

(3/8 x 1 1/8" slices)

(Chips)

After FryingAv of 3 raters
CloneStemBudAverageDifferenceUSDASFA
1Cherry Red34.741.237.98.103.6
2Chieftain40.744.242.45.902.6
3Dk Red Norland34.639.737.26.903.6
4Durango Red31.445.338.313.903.3
5Granola30.233.231.75.714
6Red LaSoda24.836.930.912.114.6
7Sieglinde27.334.530.99.913.5
8Yukon Gold30.638.434.510.903.8
9A92584-3BB43.951.447.68.202.6
10AO93487-2R3545.240.11104
11AO96747-1R38.242.540.46.304
12AO96747-2R/Y26.937.432.11114.3
13BTX1544-2W/Y31.746.33914.603.6
14CO93037-6R2935.832.48.213.8
15NDA5507-3YF42.949.246.18.603
16NDC5281-239.945.442.67.503.6
17NDO4323-2R3540.437.77.304
18NDTX4271-5R42.439.140.86.403.8
19NDTX4304-1R23.435.629.51324.3
20TX1523-1RU/Y27.941.534.713.614.3
21TX1674-1W/Y27.435.531.49.314.8
LSD 0.054.24.7
Average33.240.937.19.40.43.8
Potatoes at WSU, PO Box 646414, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6414, 509-335-9502
© 2017 Washington State University | Accessibility | Policies | Copyright | Log in